Thomas Triesschijn
Thomas Triesschijn

Past

2020

February 29, 2020

19:30 hrs.

Il Musicista Itinerante

St. Andrew’s & St. George’s West Church, Edinburgh (UK)

Programme: Music by Corelli, Matteis, Vivaldi, Geminiani, Purcell, Handel and Oswald.

Click here for more information and tickets

February 14, 2020

17:20 hrs.

Live Radio Show

NPO Radio4, Hilversum (NL)

With The Counterpoints live at Podium on NPO Radio 4 hosted by Dieuwertje Blok

Programme: Music by G. Ph. Telemann

Click here for more information

January 31, 2020

Private Concert

Kerk van O.L. Vrouw Tenhemelopneming, Joppe (NL)

With The Counterpoints and Kristen Witmer

Programme: Music by Telemann and Händel

2019

Christmas Concerts with Holland Baroque

Muziekgebouw aan’t IJ, Amsterdam (NL) – December 21 – 24, 2019

December 23 – 15:00 hrs.
December 23 – 19:30 hrs.
December 24 – 11.30 hrs.
December 24 – 15:00 hrs.
with Holland Baroque conducted by Daniel Reuss
Programme: 17th century Christmas music

Click here for more information and tickets

November 29, 2019

20:15 hrs.

CD Release Concert ‘La Querelleuse’

Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam (NL)

Programme: Music by G. Ph. Telemann

Click here for more information and tickets

November 23, 2019

Private Concert

Hotel des Indes, The Hague (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by Marais, Lully, Geminiani, Händel and Leclair

November 21, 2019

19:30 hrs.

Concert during the Dijkstra Fellowship Soireé

Scheepvaartmuseum, Amsterdam (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by G. Ph. Telemann

October 26, 2019

20:00 hrs.

Recital’

Johannes Nepomukkerk, Woudrichem (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by G. Ph. Telemann and J.S Bach

October 24, 2019

14:30 hrs.

Concert during Book Presentation Leo Mietus

VEG, Dordrecht (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by Händel and Bach

October 4, 2019

20:00 hrs.

Muziek in de Wester – 350 jaar Rembrandt

Westerkerk, Amsterdam (NL)

with Ensemble ‘t Kabinet

Programme: Music by Philips, Van Eyck, Schop, Lawes and Bertali

CD RECORDING ‘LA QUERELLEUSE’

Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam (NL)

16-18 September, 2019

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Chamber music by G.Ph. Telemann

September 14, 2019

Private Concert

Amsterdam (NL)

with The Counterpoints and Damask Vocal Quartet

Programme: Music by Telemann, Bach and Buxtehude

September 12, 2019

19:30 hrs.

House Concert

Galvanistraat, Den Haag (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Chamber music by Telemann

August 30, 2019

19:00 hrs.

La Divisione del Mondo

Philharmonie, Köln (DE)

with Les Talens Lyriques conducted by Christophe Rousset

Programme: La Divisione del Mondo by Giovanni Legrenzi (1675)

Tour to Singapore and Malaysia

June 23 – July 8

June 28, 19:30 hrs. – “One Charming Night” – School of the Arts, Singapore (SG)
July 4 – Private concert at the Residence of the Dutch Ambassador, Kuala Lumpur (MY)
July 6, 19:30 hrs. – “Sounds of Dutch Malacka” – Christ Church, Melaka (MY)
July 7, 14:00 hrs. – “Music in a Peranakan home – Heritage Museum, Melaka (MY)
July 7, 20:00 hrs. – “Sounds and Echoes” – Ho Cultural Space, Melaka (MY)
Guest artist with Red Dot Baroque
Programme: Sammartini recorder concerto, Vivaldi concerto RV 107, chamber music by Purcell, Van Eyck, Schickhardt, Rosier a.o.

Click here for more information and tickets

June 1, 2019

17:00 hrs.

Bach cantata BWV 39

Grote Kerk, ‘s Hertogenbosch (NL)

with Bach Collegium Den Bosch conducted by Jeroen Felix

Programme: BWV 39 ‘Brich dem hungrigen dein Brot’ by Johann Sebastian Bach

May 19, 2019

17:00 hrs.

Con flauto dolce

Kloster Wiblingen, Ulm (DE)

with Hassler Consort conducted by Franz Raml

Programme: Music for recorders, viola da gamba and harpsichord by Couperin, Marais, Telemann, Leclair and Hotteterre.

May 18, 2019

19:00 hrs.

Con flauto dolce

Kloster Wiblingen, Ulm (DE)

with Hassler Consort conducted by Franz Raml

Programme: Music for recorders, viola da gamba and harpsichord by Couperin, Marais, Telemann, Leclair and Hotteterre.

May 1, 2019

12:30 hrs.

Lunch Concert

Kloosterkerk, Den Haag (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by G. Ph. Telemann and J.S Bach

April 22, 2019

15:00 hrs.

La Querelleuse

Kasteel Ophemert, Ophemert (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by G. Ph. Telemann and J.S Bach

La Divisione at Versailles

Opéra Royal du Chateau de Versailles, Versailles (FR) – April 13 – 14, 2019

April 13, Opéra Royal de Versailles – 19:00 hrs.
April 14, Opéra Royal de Versailles – 15:00 hrs.
With Les Talens Lyriques conducted by Christophe Rousset
Programme: La Divisione del Mondo by Giovanni Legrenzi (1675)

Click here for more information and tickets

La Divisione del Mondo with Les Talens Lyriques

Opéra National de Lorraine, Nancy (FR) – March 20 – 27, 2019

March 20, Opéra Nancy – 20:00 hrs.
March 22, Opéra Nancy – 20:00 hrs.
March 24, Opéra Nancy – 15:00 hrs.
March 26, Opéra Nancy – 20:00 hrs.
March 27, Opéra Nancy – 20:00 hrs.
With Les Talens Lyriques conducted by Christophe Rousset
Programme: La Divisione del Mondo by Giovanni Legrenzi (1675)

Click here for more information and tickets

March 17, 2019

14:00 hrs.

Recital: Harte diefje waerom zoo stil?

Festival Jong Talent, Schiermonnikoog (NL)

Programme: Harte diefje waerom zoo stil? – Variations on Dutch 17th century songs
Click here for more information and tickets

March 14, 2019

20:00 hrs.

Recital: Harte diefje waerom zoo stil?

Oostkerk, Middelburg (NL)

Programme: Harte diefje waerom zoo stil? – Variations on Dutch 17th century songs

La Divisione del Mondo with Les Talens Lyriques

Mulhouse & Colmar (FR) – March 1 – 9, 2019

March 1, Théatre de la Sinne Mulhouse – 20:00 hrs.
March 3, Théatre de la Sinne Mulhouse – 15:00 hrs.
March 9, Théatre Municipal Colmar – 20:00 hrs.
With Les Talens Lyriques conducted by Christophe Rousset
Programme: La Divisione del Mondo by Giovanni Legrenzi (1675)

Click here for more information and tickets

February 24, 2019

16:00 hrs.

Le Roi Danse

Kornhaussaal, Ulm (DE)

with Hassler Consort conducted by Franz Raml

Programme: Orchestral suites by J.B. Lully, G. Muffat, C.F. Fischer and J.S. Kusser.

February 23, 2019

19:00 hrs.

Le Roi Danse

Kornhaussaal, Ulm (DE)

with Hassler Consort conducted by Franz Raml

Programme: Orchestral suites by J.B. Lully, G. Muffat, C.F. Fischer and J.S. Kusser.

La Divisione del Mondo with Les Talens Lyriques

Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg (FR) – January 30 – February 16, 2019

February 6, Opéra Strasbourg – 19:30 hrs. – Public general
February 8, Opéra Strasbourg – 20:00 hrs. – Prémière
February 10, Opéra Strasbourg – 15:00 hrs.
February 12, Opéra Strasbourg – 20:00 hrs.
February 14, Opéra Strasbourg – 20:00 hrs.
February 16, Opéra Strasbourg – 20:00 hrs.
With Les Talens Lyriques conducted by Christophe Rousset
Programme: La Divisione del Mondo by Giovanni Legrenzi (1675)

Click here for more information and tickets

January 16, 2019

20:30 hrs.

Geloof, hoop en liefde in de Laurens

Laurenskerk, Rotterdam (NL)

Appearing as soloist with Domestica Rotterdam conducted by Wim Steinmann

Programme: Amongst others Sammartini recorder concerto in F major, ‘La Notte’ by Vivaldi and recorder concerto in a minor by Sarro.

Click here for more information and tickets

2018

November 24, 2018

16:00 hrs.

Christmas in Versailles

Stadthaus, Ulm (DE)

with Hassler Consort conducted by Franz Raml

Programme: M.A. Charpentier – Messe de Minuit, In Nativitatem Domini canticum H.416, Sur la Naissance de Notre Seigneur H.482

November 23, 2018

19:00 hrs.

Christmas in Versailles

Stadthaus, Ulm (DE)

with Hassler Consort conducted by Franz Raml

Programme: M.A. Charpentier – Messe de Minuit, In Nativitatem Domini canticum H.416, Sur la Naissance de Notre Seigneur H.482

Oktober 14, 2018

15:00 hrs.

La Querelleuse – and other musical winks by Telemann and Bach

Goede Rede Concerten, Almere (NL)

with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by Telemann, Vivaldi and Bach

September 22, 2018

16:00 hrs.

Bach Cantata ‘Actus Tragicus’ BWV 106

Dorpskerk, Ouderkerk a/d IJssel (NL)

with Chamber Choir Capella Gabrielli Rotterdam directed by Maarten Michielsen

Programme: J.S. Bach – Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, BWV 106 ‘Actus Tragicus’

August 30 – September 1, 2018

13:15 hrs.

Semi Finals International Van Wassenaer Competition

Tivoli Vredenburg, Utrecht (NL)

Semi finals with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by Händel
Click here for more information and tickets

July 18, 2018

17:00 hrs.

Private Concert

Lutherse Kerk, Monnickendam (NL)

Programme: Music by Telemann, Bach, Händel and Chedeville

June 23, 2018

13:00 hrs.

Bachfestival Dordrecht

Grote Kerk, Dordrecht (NL)

With The Counterpoints and Drechtsteden Bach Choir directed by Patrick Pranger

Programme: Music by Bach, Telemann and Vivaldi
Click here for more information and tickets

June 16, 2018

15:30 hrs.

Bach,Telemann en Corelli in contrast

Oude Stadhuis, Tholen (NL)

Programme: Music by Bach, Telemann and Corelli
Click here for more information and tickets

June 14, 2018

20:15 hrs.

Opposites Attract: Bach en Telemann

Waalse Kerk, Amsterdam (NL)

Programme: Music by Bach and Telemann
Click here for more information and tickets

June 12, 2018

13:00 hrs.

Final masters exam Lisa Buckland

The Temple of the Royal Conservatoire, Brussels (BE)

Programme: Cantata ‘Du aber Daniel’ by G.Ph. Telemann

May 31, 2018

20:30 hrs.

Final Masters exam Anna Jane Lester

Arnold Schönbergzaal of the Royal Conservatoire, The Hague (NL)

Programme: Brandenburg 4 (BWV 1049) by J.S. Bach and a triosonata by Telemann

May 14, 2018

19:30 hrs.

Prize Winners’ Concert of the göttingen händel competition

Burg Hardeg, Hardegsen (DE)

Programme: Music by Händel
Click here for more information and tickets

May 12, 2018

11:00 hrs.

Finals göttingen händel competition

Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen (DE)

Appearing as finalists in the göttingen händel competition with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by Händel, Falconieri, Nishinaga and Telemann
Click here for more information and tickets

May 11, 2018

15:00 hrs.

Semi finals göttingen händel competition

Adam-von-Trott-Saal, Göttingen (DE)

Appearing as semi finalists in the göttingen händel competition with The Counterpoints

Programme: Music by Händel, Telemann and Vivaldi
Click here for more information and tickets

April 22, 2018

19:00 hrs.

Italian Virtuosi

Open Hofkerk, Rotterdam (NL)

Programme: Music by Corelli, Leo, Scarlatti, Barsanti, Telemann and Chédeville

La Morte d’Orfeo with Les Talens Lyriques

National Opera & Ballet, Amsterdam (NL) – 21 – 26 March, 2018

March 22, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ – 14 hrs. (public general rehearsal)
March 23, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ – 20:00 hrs. (Première)
March 25, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ – 14:00 hrs.
March 26, Muziekgebouw aan ‘t IJ – 20:00 hrs.
With Les Talens Lyriques conducted by Christophe Rousset
Programme: La Morte d’Orfeo (1619) by Stefano Landi

Click here for more information and tickets

March 11, 2018

11:30 hrs.

Recital ‘Telemann & Co.’

Herberg De Zwarte Ruiter, Gulpen (NL)

Programme: Music by Telemann, Corelli, Händel & Bach

February 18, 2018

12:00 hrs.

Händels Grand Tour

Cultureel Centrum Kerk aan de Ring, Hellevoetsluis (NL)

Programme: Music by Händel, Telemann, Vivaldi and Bach

February 11, 2018

15:00 hrs.

Händels Grand Tour

Hinckaertshuis, Groningen (NL)

Programme: Music by Händel, Telemann, Vivaldi and Bach

January 17, 2018

12:30 hrs.

Lunch Concert Concertgebouw

Kleine Zaal – Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (NL)

Programme: Music by Telemann

2016-2018 under construction

2015

December 12, 2015

15:00 hrs.

CD Release concert #2 Inspiring Bach

Lutherse Kerk, Utrecht (NL)

With Aljosja Mietus (harpsichord) and Alon Portal (viola da gamba)
Programme: Music by Bach, Telemann and Dieupart

December 10, 2015

14:00 hrs.

Concert during Book presentation dr. Leo Mietus

Blauwkapel, Utrecht (NL)

With Aljosja Mietus (harpsichord)
Programme: Music by Bach, Händel and Corelli

December 6, 2015

15:00 hrs.

CD Release concert #1 Inspiring Bach

Lutherse Kerk, Utrecht (NL)

With Aljosja Mietus (harpsichord) and Alon Portal (viola da gamba)
Programme: Music by Bach, Telemann and Dieupart

November 20, 2015

20:00 hrs.

Maria Vespers

Augustijnenkerk, Dordrecht (NL)

With Toonkunst Dordrecht
Programme: Il Vespro della Beata Virgine by Claudio Monteverdi

November 17, 2015

12:30 hrs.

Lunch Concert

Johannes de Deo Kapel, Utrecht (NL)

Programme: Ouvertüre in a minor for solo recorder and orchestra by Telemann and harpsichord concerto BWV 1057

November 15, 2015

15:00 hrs.

Concert with Baroque Ensemble

Pauluskerk, Breukelen (NL)

Programme: Cantata BWV 180 and Ouvertüre in a minor for solo recorder and orchestra by Telemann